Candidates for General Municipal Election 2018

The following provides information regarding individuals who sought candidacy for the November 6, 2018 Election.  This page will be updated by the end of each day when there are updates.

 CITY COUNCIL CANDIDATES 
(2 seats - 4 year term)
 Name /
 Candidate
 Statement
 (if filed)

 Date
 Nomination
 Papers
 Obtained

 Date
 Nomination
 Papers Filed
 Date 
 Qualified 
 for Ballot
 Peggy McQuaid
 Email: reelectpeggymcquaid@gmail.com 
      Forms submitted: 501, 470, 470 Supp700, 410, 497.1
      460: 1st Pre-Election, 1st Amend, 2nd Pre-Election
      Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed
      Voluntary Campaign Finance Limit Accepted
 7/16/2018   7/23/2018  7/23/2018
 Rochelle Nason
       Forms submitted: 501, 470, 470 Supp700, 410497.1, 497.2
       460: 1st Pre-Election, 2nd Pre-Election
       Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed
       Voluntary Campaign Finance Limit Accepted
 7/16/2018   7/30/2018  7/31/2018
 Preston Jordan
 Email: prestonforalbany@gmail.com
       Forms submitted: 501, 470, 470 Supp, 700, 410, 497.1, 497.2, 497.3
       460: 1st Pre-Election, 1st Amend, 2nd Pre-Election
       Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed
       Voluntary Campaign Finance Limit Rejected
 8/2/2018   8/10/2018  8/10/2018

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION CANDIDATES 
(3 seats - 4 year term)
 Name /
 Candidate
 Statement
 (if filed)

 Date
 Nomination
 Papers
 Obtained

 Date
 Nomination
 Papers Filed
 Date
 Qualified
 for Ballot
 Clementina Durón
 Email: clementina_duron@yahoo.com
      Forms submitted: 501, 470, 470 Supp700, 410, 410 Qualif497.1 
      460: 1st&2nd Pre-Election     
      Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed
 7/16/2018  8/9/2018  8/9/2018
 Brian L. Doss
 Email: briandoss62@yahoo.com
     Forms submitted: 501, 470, 700, 497.1       
     Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed
 7/17/2018  8/9/2018  8/9/2018
 Ross Stapleton-Gray
 Email: ross.stapletongray@gmail.com
     Forms submitted: 501, 470, 700 
     Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed      
 7/17/2018  7/26/2018  7/27/2018
 Charles Blanchard
 Email: charles.ld.blanchard@gmail.com
     Forms submitted: 501, 470, 700      
     Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed
 7/20/2018  8/7/2018  8/7/2018
 Sara Hinkley
     Forms submitted: 501, 470, 700, 470 SUPP, 410, 410 Amend, 497.1
     Form 460: 1st Pre-Election, 2nd Pre-Election       
     Code of Fair Campaign Practices Signed
 8/6/2018  8/10/2018  8/10/2018

 

The candidates are listed above in the order that they obtained the nomination papers.  The order of the candidate names appearing on the ballot for the upcoming General Municipal Election  will be determined by a random drawing held on Thursday, August 16, 2018, 3 PM at City Hall Council Chambers, 1000 San Pablo Avenue, Albany.  The public is invited to observe the procedure.

Notice of Candidate Name Ballot Placement

 

 ALBANY TEACHERS ASSOCIATION PAC
(General Purpose Committee)

  Forms Submitted:
  Form 450 : SemiAnnual July-Dec 2017
  Form 460 : SemiAnnual Jan-July 2018, 1st PreElection, 2nd PreElection 
  Form 497:  2018-10-10